iShares STOXX Europe 600 Chemicals UCITS ETF (DE)

ISIN DE000A0H08E0

 | 

Valorennummer 12980549

 | 

Ticker EXV7

TER
0,46% p.a.
Distribution policy
Ausschüttend
Replication
Physisch
Fund size
CHF 99 m
Inception Date
8. Juli 2002
Holdings
18
 

Overview

Description

Der iShares STOXX Europe 600 Chemicals UCITS ETF (DE) bildet den STOXX® Europe 600 Chemicals Index nach. Der STOXX® Europe 600 Chemicals Index bietet Zugang zur chemischen Industrie Europas.
 
The ETF's TER (total expense ratio) amounts to 0,46% p.a.. The ETF replicates the performance of the underlying index by full replication (buying all the index constituents). The dividends in the ETF are distributed to the investors (Mindestens jährlich).
 
The iShares STOXX Europe 600 Chemicals UCITS ETF (DE) has 106m Euro assets under management. The ETF was launched on 8 July 2002 and is domiciled in Deutschland.
Show more Show less

Chart

Basics

Data

Index
STOXX® Europe 600 Chemicals
Investment focus
Aktien, Europa, Grundstoffe
Fund size
CHF 99 m
Total expense ratio
0,46% p.a.
Replication Physical (Full replication)
Legal structure ETF
Investment approach Long-only
Sustainability Nein
Fund currency EUR
Currency risk Currency unhedged
Volatility 1 year (in CHF)
14,83%
Inception/ Listing Date 8. Juli 2002
Distribution policy Distributing
Distribution frequency At least annually
Fund domicile Deutschland
Fund Provider iShares
Germany 30% Teilfreistellung
Switzerland ESTV Reporting
Austria Meldefonds
UK UK Reporting
Italy 26,0%
Indextype Total return index
Swap counterparty -
Collateral manager
Securities lending No
Securities lending counterparty

Similar ETFs

This section provides you with information on other ETFs with a similar investment focus to the iShares STOXX Europe 600 Chemicals UCITS ETF (DE).
Similar ETFs via ETF search
Similar ETFs via investment guides
How do you like our ETF profile? Here you'll find our Questionnaire.

Holdings

Below you find information about the composition of the iShares STOXX Europe 600 Chemicals UCITS ETF (DE).

Top 10 Holdings

Weight of top 10 holdings
out of 18
85,90%
Air Liquide SA
29,52%
BASF SE
14,87%
Givaudan SA
13,02%
Symrise AG
5,86%
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA
5,53%
Akzo Nobel NV
5,02%
Brenntag
3,44%
Yara International
3,20%
EMS-Chemie Holding
2,88%
IMCD NV
2,56%

Countries

Deutschland
34,25%
Frankreich
31,42%
Schweiz
15,90%
Niederlande
7,58%
Sonstige
10,85%
Show more

Sectors

Nicht-energetische Grundstoffe
93,76%
Industrie
6,00%
Sonstige
0,24%
As of 30.07.2026

ETF Savings plan offers

Hier findest du Informationen zu den aktuell verfügbaren Sparplan-Angeboten für diesen ETF. Mithilfe der Tabelle kannst du alle Sparplan-Angebote für die gewählte Sparrate vergleichen.
 
Broker Rating Execution fee Account fee
0,00 CHF
0,00 CHF
View offer*
0,00 CHF
0,00 CHF
View offer*
Detailed comparison of all offers
Source: justETF Research; as of 8/2026. The offers are sorted in the following way: 1. Rating 2. Execution fee 3. Number of ETF savings plans. In addition to the fees charged by online brokers, additional costs may apply. The stated fees are thus exclusive of standard market spreads, commissions, product costs and third-party fees. Please note: No guarantee can be given for the completeness, correctness and accuracy of the content listed. The information on the online brokers' homepages is decisive. Investments in securities involve risks.
*Affiliate link
** Important note: We are part of the Scalable Group since 2021 and are a wholly owned subsidiary of Scalable AG. This means that we are economically connected, but operate with editorial independence. Conflicts of interest are avoided because brokers — including Scalable — are evaluated according to uniform, objective criteria. You can view these in our transparent rating system. Ultimately, it’s up to you to decide how and with whom you want to invest.

Performance

Die Wertentwicklungsangaben beinhalten Ausschüttungen/Dividenden (falls vorhanden). Es wird standardmässig die Gesamtperformance des ETF angezeigt.

Returns overview

YTD +19.89%
1 month +3.09%
3 months +7.36%
6 months +12.94%
1 year +11.67%
3 years +12.63%
5 years -5.20%
Since inception (MAX) +368.12%
2025 -5.02%
2024 -5.59%
2023 +9.55%
2022 -18.91%

Monthly returns in a heat map

Dividends

Current dividend yield

Aktuelle Ausschüttungsrendite 1,97%
Dividends (last 12 months) CHF 2,37

Historic dividend yields

Period Dividend in CHF Dividend yield in %
1 Jahr CHF 2,37 2,17%
2025 CHF 2,22 2,02%
2024 CHF 2,34 1,97%
2023 CHF 3,05 2,74%
2022 CHF 2,43 1,73%

Dividend yield contribution

Monthly dividends

Risk

Risk metrics in this section:
 
  • Volatility, annualised, measured for 1, 3 and 5 year periods. The annualised volatility reflects the degree of price fluctuations during a one year period. The higher the volatility, the more significantly the price of the asset (stock, ETF, etc.) has changed in the past. Assets with higher volatility are generally considered more risky. We calculate the volatility based on the data for the past 1, 3 and 5 years so that you can see if price fluctuations for the ETF became stronger or weaker over time.
  • Return per risk for 1, 3 and 5 year periods. This is the annualised (i.e. converted to a one year period) past return divided by the past annualised volatility. The metric puts the historical return of an asset in relation to its historical risk and gives you a retrospective indication of the degree of price fluctuation you had to bear with in order to obtain the return. We calculate this parameter for 1, 3 and 5 year periods to display its evolution over time.
  • Maximum drawdown for a period. This shows the worst possible loss an investor could have suffered during the respective period, by first buying and subsequently selling the asset at the least favourable prices. For example, if there was the following sequence of daily ETF prices: 10€, 5€, 12€, 20€, an investor would have suffered the worst loss by buying for 10€ and subsequently selling for 5€. Therefore in this case the maximum drawdown would be (5€ - 10€)/10€ = -50%.
ETF returns include dividend payments (if applicable).
Show more Show less

Risk overview

Volatility 1 year 14.83%
Volatility 3 years 15.51%
Volatility 5 years 18.10%
Return per risk 1 year 0.79
Return per risk 3 years 0.26
Return per risk 5 years -0.06
Maximum drawdown 1 year -10.41%
Maximum drawdown 3 years -22.39%
Maximum drawdown 5 years -30.78%
Maximum drawdown since inception -52.40%

Rolling 1 year volatility

Stock exchange

Listings

Listing Trade Currency Ticker Bloomberg /
iNAV Bloomberg Code
Reuters RIC /
iNAV Reuters
Market Maker
gettex EUR EXV7 -
-
-
-
-
Stuttgart Stock Exchange EUR EXV7 -
-
-
-
-
XETRA EUR EXV7 SX4PEX GY
SX4PNAV
SX4PEX.DE
EUE15PNAV.DE

Further information

Further ETFs with similar investment focus

Fund name Fund Size in m € (AuM) TER p.a. Distribution Replication
iShares STOXX Europe 600 Basic Resources UCITS ETF (DE) 543 0.46% p.a. Distributing Full replication

Frequently asked questions

What is the name of EXV7?

The name of EXV7 is iShares STOXX Europe 600 Chemicals UCITS ETF (DE).

What is the ticker of iShares STOXX Europe 600 Chemicals UCITS ETF (DE)?

The primary ticker of iShares STOXX Europe 600 Chemicals UCITS ETF (DE) is EXV7.

What is the ISIN of iShares STOXX Europe 600 Chemicals UCITS ETF (DE)?

The ISIN of iShares STOXX Europe 600 Chemicals UCITS ETF (DE) is DE000A0H08E0.

What are the costs of iShares STOXX Europe 600 Chemicals UCITS ETF (DE)?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares STOXX Europe 600 Chemicals UCITS ETF (DE) amounts to 0,46% p.a.. These costs are withdrawn continuously from the fund assets and already included in the performance of the ETF. You don't have to pay them separately. Please have a look at our article for more information about the cost of ETFs.

Is iShares STOXX Europe 600 Chemicals UCITS ETF (DE) paying dividends?

Yes, iShares STOXX Europe 600 Chemicals UCITS ETF (DE) is paying dividends. Usually, the dividend payments take place mindestens jährlich for iShares STOXX Europe 600 Chemicals UCITS ETF (DE).

What's the fund size of iShares STOXX Europe 600 Chemicals UCITS ETF (DE)?

The fund size of iShares STOXX Europe 600 Chemicals UCITS ETF (DE) is 106m Euro. See the following article for more information about the size of ETFs.

Track your ETF strategies online

— Data provided by Trackinsight, etfinfo, Xignite Inc., gettex, FactSet and justETF GmbH.

Quotes are either real-time (gettex) or 15 minutes delayed stock exchange quotes or NAVs (daily published by the fund provider). By default, ETF returns include dividend payments (if applicable). There is no warranty for completeness, accuracy and correctness for the displayed information.